Tax Court Clarifies Taxpayers’ Need to Pay Property Taxes While Under Appeal
[…] In response to the Township’s motion, the taxpayer withdrew that count of the Complaint pertaining Lot 114.

The Township maintained that in order to prosecute a tax appeal on any property, a taxpayer must be current on all taxes on all properties within the municipality.  The Township argued that the plain language of N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 supported dismissal.  The statute states: “A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year.”  The Township argued also that its interpretation of N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 was consistent with the important public interest advanced by the statute, i.e., to ensure that tax appeals do not interrupt the flow of municipal revenues.